1. Want to get periods immediately before attending a religious event? Check this out for tips...
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Would you like to join the IL team? See open jobs!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. What can you teach someone online? Tell us here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. If someone taught you via skype, what would you want to learn? Tell us here!
    Dismiss Notice

Heavy Periods With Clots And Iron Deficiency After Abortion. How To Increase Iron Values Iron

Discussion in 'Gynaecology' started by gknew, Apr 26, 2020.

  1. gknew

    gknew Gold IL'ite

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi,
    I was not able to continue my second pregnancy. I had surgical abortion suction method in Nov 2018,I was 7wks pregnant.I got my periods after the abortion and it lasts for few days.I went to abortion clinic for followup in dec 2018.They did trans vaginal scan quick check for 1 minute and said uterus is empty and no infection.Is abortion incomplete after so many months?After the abortion, my periods are very heavy till now.Periods are very regular after the abortion.Before abortion, my periods are irregular and I miss few months.Now, it's very regular and it lasts for 4 to 5 days. Its very regular and it comes almost the same date every month.The flow is very heavy for first 3 days. I sometimes see clots in the toilet during cycle day 1 and 2.The clots are not very big like lemon. Small ball size(guess it would be1 to 1.5 inch length).I used to change pads every 5 hours from cd1 to cd3.This is the same every month after the abortion.Is this normal? What could be the problem? I didn't visit any gynecologist after that.So,am just worried any issues after abortion causing heavy flow periods with clots. I never had periods with clots before this abortion. I used to have 5 day cycles only with normal flow. Is this normal?

    I had my annual physical in oct 2019. I didn't discuss about this heavy periods with my doctor that time. My iron blood work was low and my doctor put me on iron supplements for 3 times a day. I never had low levels of iron and iron saturation before that physical. This is the first time my iron values were low. I am not sure whether this heavy periods is the reason for this iron deficiency. I am taking supplements now. I had a recheck also for iron values in Jan 2020. That was still low and Dr told me to continue the supplements.
    How to increase the iron value apart from taking supplements?
    I am yet to check with Dr about this heavy periods with clots. I am planning to check after this Coronavirus situation get back to normal. Do anyone have any experience like this before? Please share your inputs.
    Thank you for reading this post.
     
    Loading...

  2. MalStrom

    MalStrom IL Hall of Fame

    Messages:
    2,671
    Likes Received:
    4,575
    Trophy Points:
    308
    Gender:
    Female
    What are your iron values? Very heavy bleeding may cause iron-deficiency anemia.
    Vitron C is a good supplement. The addition of vitamin C is supposed to aid absorption and this particular tablet does not upset my stomach as much as others. Iron tablets should also be taken separate from dairy or calcium supplements since that can interfere with absorption.
    It can be a slow process to raise your levels back to normal. If you eat meat it’s easier as red meat is rich in iron. Otherwise take spinach, lentils, eggs, beans as part of your diet.
    If your levels are still very low you can ask the doctor about an iron infusion, but that’s usually only for extreme cases.
     
    gknew likes this.
  3. gknew

    gknew Gold IL'ite

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Gender:
    Female
    Thank you @MalStrom.
    My iron levels are,
    Oct2019 Jan2020
    Iron. 37. 54.
    Normal range(27-159)
    Iron saturation. 9%. 15%. Normal (15-55%)
    TIBC. 412. 397
    Normal range 250 - 450 ug/dL
    UIBC. 375. 343
    Normal range 131 - 425 ug/dL
    Ferritin. 97. 154
    Normal range 15 - 150 ng/mL
    I am not sure if these values are very low to consider iron infusion.
    I am taking ferrous sulfate 325 (65 FE) MG EC tablet twice a day. I am not taking any calcium tablets. I am just taking vitamin D3 50000units once a week. I am not taking any vitamin c along with iron for absorption. I will try to get some vitamin c supplements.
     
  4. MalStrom

    MalStrom IL Hall of Fame

    Messages:
    2,671
    Likes Received:
    4,575
    Trophy Points:
    308
    Gender:
    Female
    I’m not a doctor but I have a close relative who developed severe anemia after extended gastrointestinal bleeding, so I have some experience with this. Your values are just a little lower than normal, not so bad as to need an infusion at this point. You will hopefully see improvements if you get your bloodwork done again in a few months. Since you are losing a lot of blood every month it could take longer for your levels to come up.
     
    gknew likes this.
  5. gknew

    gknew Gold IL'ite

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Gender:
    Female
    Thanks again @MalStrom.
    Gastrointestinal bleeding is different from menstruation right. Hope your relative is fine now. What was the issue.
     
    MalStrom likes this.
  6. MalStrom

    MalStrom IL Hall of Fame

    Messages:
    2,671
    Likes Received:
    4,575
    Trophy Points:
    308
    Gender:
    Female
    They had chronic bleeding from an ulcer and were stubbornly refusing to see a doctor. Once that was treated the situation resolved.
     
    gknew likes this.
  7. gknew

    gknew Gold IL'ite

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Gender:
    Female
    Glad they are fine.
     
  8. Angela123

    Angela123 Gold IL'ite

    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    188
    Gender:
    Female
    It is best to go see a doctor just for this. If your regular doc is not addressing the issue, please take a second opinion. It might be nothing, but you will have more peace.
     
    gknew likes this.
  9. gknew

    gknew Gold IL'ite

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Gender:
    Female
    Thank you so much.
    I am planning to consult with my PCP first. If she is not addressing, I will go to gynecologist. I am planning to go to the doctor after this Coronavirus situation get back to normal.
     
    Angela123 likes this.
  10. MalStrom

    MalStrom IL Hall of Fame

    Messages:
    2,671
    Likes Received:
    4,575
    Trophy Points:
    308
    Gender:
    Female
    Unless you need a referral my suggestion would be to go directly to a gyn. They are better equipped to deal with these issues. And if your PCP doesn’t offer a well-woman check (pelvic exam, Pap smear, mammogram depending on your age) it would be good to start.
     
    gknew likes this.

Share This Page