1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Would you like to join the IL team? See open jobs!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Liked anything that you read here? You may nominate it as the Finest Posts!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. What can you teach someone online? Tell us here!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. If someone taught you via skype, what would you want to learn? Tell us here!
    Dismiss Notice

Progesterone level after IUI

Discussion in 'Fertility & Trying to Conceive' started by ttcnj, Jun 12, 2009.

  1. ttcnj

    ttcnj New IL'ite

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Progesterone level day 21

    Hi,

    I got the day 21 progesterone test done. Result said the level is 5.7 and the nurse said its in the normal range and i have ovulated. Can anyone please let me know what are the normal level of progesterone for day 21. I have 26-28 day cycle.It varies..From past 2 months its been 26 days. I googled it for the levels but got different answers. If anyone has undergone the test earlier and could shed some light on this it would be great..

    Thanks
     
    Loading...

  2. star10

    star10 New IL'ite

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    progesterone level after 6dpiui help!

    what is the normal progesterone level after 1 week of iui.?pls anyboby reply me.mine was 12.9 is that normal?how can i improve it.pls give your suggestions

    star10:)
     
  3. Vasumathy

    Vasumathy Moderator Staff Member IL Hall of Fame

    Messages:
    10,106
    Likes Received:
    1,976
    Trophy Points:
    438
    Gender:
    Female
    Re: progesterone level after 6dpiui help!

    Hi Start10,
    Hope the first post of this thread answers you query a little at least!
    I have no idea of how much it has to be! May be other ILs can help you on this!

    Some how Progesterone & Vitamin C is linked(Long back i researched on this)... Try to take more Vitamin C food!

    All the best to your IUI & baby dust to you!
     
  4. kinjal

    kinjal Bronze IL'ite

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Female
    Re: progesterone level after 6dpiui help!

    I dont know what should be the range. But after ovulation progestrone levels should increase continuously till period starts.

     
  5. ashipatel

    ashipatel New IL'ite

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Hello,
    I had my IUI on 18th and 19th december. Today I went for Ultrasound and blood work. And I got my progesterone level 18.6. So is this good level or it's too early to say anything I mean just after 3 days days of IUI.
     
  6. annavarapus

    annavarapus Senior IL'ite

    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Female
    For any medicated cycle ,the usual progesterone count on day 21 should be in the range 10-15.For non medicated cycles I am not sure but I remember my nurse telling me something like 8 or above.
     
  7. Vasumathy

    Vasumathy Moderator Staff Member IL Hall of Fame

    Messages:
    10,106
    Likes Received:
    1,976
    Trophy Points:
    438
    Gender:
    Female
    HI Ladies,
    These are information collected in internet. Hope this is useful...

    In general, the midluteal (middle of the second half of the cycle) progesterone in a non-pregnant patient is 8 to 10, but can be as high as 20 ng/ml. In a pregnancy cycle, it should be greater than 10 to 12 ng/ml to have a better chance of a good pregnancy outcome, but in general, 16 or over is good.
     
  8. Nittu

    Nittu Senior IL'ite

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Female
    When i conceived in my IVF cycle my progestrone level on day 21 it was 22 ...the nurse was telling ,the count was very good.( i guess it depends from individual to individual)
     
  9. ashipatel

    ashipatel New IL'ite

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Actually I had checked my progesterone level on 14th day of my cycle(after 3 days of IUI)and came 18.
     

Share This Page