1. Want to get periods immediately before attending a religious event? Check this out for tips...
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Would you like to join the IL team? See open jobs!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. What can you teach someone online? Tell us here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. If someone taught you via skype, what would you want to learn? Tell us here!
    Dismiss Notice

Hypothiroidism and Calcium Iron intake

Discussion in 'Health Issues' started by swapna15, Dec 3, 2007.

  1. swapna15

    swapna15 Senior IL'ite

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Gender:
    Female
    Hello everyone,

    Can we take Calcium and Iron suppliments along with the medicine for Hypothiroidism..? I am suffering from subclinical hypothiroidism and I have read somewhere on the net that one should avoid calcium and Iron intake along with the thyroxin drug..( or is it opposite...?)

    Please let me know if you know about it

    Swapna
     
    Loading...

  2. prasadndeepa

    prasadndeepa New IL'ite

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi,
    Dont take calcium or iron supplements with this medicine. U can take this after 5 hrs of taking thyroid medication.
     
  3. puni88

    puni88 Moderator Staff Member IL Hall of Fame

    Messages:
    12,320
    Likes Received:
    7,222
    Trophy Points:
    545
    Gender:
    Female
    Hello,
    Calcium intake is so much necessary that thyroid glands would need calcium for generating hormones else it would take from our bones, which will result in bone loss and other problems.

    ~Punitha
     
  4. selviik

    selviik Senior IL'ite

    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi Swapna,

    I m having hypothyroidism for last 6yrs for which i take thyroxine(brand name is Levoxyl) on a regular basis.In the beginning of 2007 i was diagonised with anemia and since then i m on iron supplement taken everyday until now.On empty stomach i take my Thyroid tablet after an hour will have my breakfast and then take my iron tablet. Moreover taking iron regularly may get u constipated.So taking it with food might help.And drink a glass of orange juice with it to help the absorption of iron more.

    I m not sure abt the calcium supplement.But i have heard that taking calcium may interfere with the absorbtion of iron by the body.Pls. do chk with your dr. b4 u try to follow this.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  5. gauridatta

    gauridatta New IL'ite

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi all,
    I am also HYPO THYROID AND THE VALUE IN AUGUST 2007 WAS 6.8 AND MARCH IT IS 8.8,
    I took medicine levothyroxin for a month in 2007 and discontinued after wards as the doc said and did not go for a check up
    This time i had periods prob. so i got it checked and found the above value
    I am now taking medicines
    Can i take grape fruit any time in the evening my doc did not answer my query
    I take grape fruit juice everyday and i luv it
    PLz. i have read in the internet that it should be avoided
    PLZ. GIVE ME UR REPLIES
    THANX GAURI
     
  6. puni88

    puni88 Moderator Staff Member IL Hall of Fame

    Messages:
    12,320
    Likes Received:
    7,222
    Trophy Points:
    545
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi Gauri,
    You thyroid level is very high. You have to be strict with your diet.
    While taking medication, you should take with empty stomach and after 1 hr you could take any food. SO, there is no harm in eating any food/fruits in the evening.

    Please follow strict diet with exercise to keep your thyroid levels normal.

    Regards.

     
  7. latamurali

    latamurali Gold IL'ite

    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Gender:
    Female
    Friends

    I do suffer from Hyperthyrodism..i beleive the name is correct

    My FREE T3 is 4.20 Normal range is ( 1.4 - 4.4)

    FREE T4 2.00 " range ( 0.7 - 2.0)

    TSH 0.01 " range ( 0.3 - 5.0)

    I had thryroid in 2005 and due to that i didnt get periods for 2 yrs .suffered lot with frequent illness like fever, body pain , anemic........etc....... and i was under medication and routine check up till 2006 the i got toltally cured and docotor advised me to stop medicines and ( got my periods too regularly) but ......... onecagain i got thryoid now.and the above is my present report........iam advised to take NEO - MERCAZOLE......2 times a day. .along with Becozinc.......

    I have heard and read also in magzines that dark patches in and around the neck, severe body pain esp pain in arms......etc due to thryroid........

    But sad part is, doctor used to say me .tht iam supposed to loose weight bcos this harmonal imbalance....he is confused with my case..that w"y iam gaining weight'

    I have stopped going to gym.........since iam getting v frequently MUSCLE CRAMPS........AND TIREDNESS to the core......but going for walking nearly 6 kms everyday...........NOT IN ANY STRICT DIET.........
     
  8. puni88

    puni88 Moderator Staff Member IL Hall of Fame

    Messages:
    12,320
    Likes Received:
    7,222
    Trophy Points:
    545
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi Latha,
    I wanted to tell you this from many days .....
    Please change your doctor.
    Go to good endocrine specialist.
    You will gain lots of weight due to thyroid and its very tough to reduce also.
    Thyroid makes people weak and less enegry with all joint, muscle cramps etc.
    So please take correct dosage and get it to normal.
    After that start strict diet (thyroid makes more cravings towards carbohydrates and sweets). If you are following strict exercise, your thyroid levels will improve and you will reduce your dosage also.
    PM me if you need any more info.

    Take care.


     
  9. poonamk

    poonamk New IL'ite

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi Latamurli,
    I want to share my experience with you. I am suffering from this problem for last 11 years.Hypothyroid was detected in my case in 1987. I have polycystic ovarian problem.I tried different doctors and many weight reduction clinics.My weight kept on increasing.Now it is in 84.
    Few months back I read an article in the paper regarding weight and mind connection.Yoga and meditation is really helping me.I have stopped taking antacids.I do not need painkillers and anidepressents any more.
    Here we all are discussing about medicines but no body is thinking about basic need to come out this continues cycle.
    Take care
    Poonam
     
  10. prasadndeepa

    prasadndeepa New IL'ite

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    hi friends,
    I too want to share my experience with u.I am suffering from Hypothyroid since 3 years and increased weight from 60kgs to 87kgs. I tried lot of diets and periods too not regular.At last i came with different approach and reduced my weight to 78 kgs. Try to eat chapati (without salt) for lunch and dinner, eat rice occasionally.With in a month u can feel that u r reducing weight. For getting periods regularly eat sprouts daily ( morning best time), with in 2 months u can see the results clearly.
     

Share This Page