1. U.S. Elementary Education : What Parents Need to Know
    Dismiss Notice

Renewing my parents visa after 10 years ( expired)

Discussion in 'Immigration Matters' started by shubhasiddharth, Apr 11, 2014.

  1. shubhasiddharth

    shubhasiddharth Bronze IL'ite

    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Female
    My parents visitor visa to the USA expired last month. So I would like to initiate the visitor visa process for them..They got their visa first in 2004 and it just expired, should I start the process from scratch? or do they get any exemptions at all? If it would help, I am not a legally permanent resident yet here in USA. thanks a lot
     
    Loading...

  2. MalStrom

    MalStrom Platinum IL'ite

    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Gender:
    Female
    They will have to apply all over again for a fresh visa, no exemptions. US citizens (not permanent residents) can sponsor a green card for their parents, but for visa the process is same for everyone.
     

Share This Page