1. U.S. Elementary Education : What Parents Need to Know
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Middle School Education in the US - What to Expect and What to Do
    Dismiss Notice

Min educational requirements for job in US

Discussion in 'General Discussions - USA & Canada' started by L2job, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. L2job

    L2job New IL'ite

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi All ,

    I have just landed in US on a L2 visa .

    I have a total of 10+3(diploma-regular)+3(Graduation in BCA @ IGNOU)=16 Years of education and 4 yr of exp in graphic/web designing in CMMI level 5 companies in India .

    Am I eligible to work in US ? I am not sure about the minimum education required / Visa category required .

    Please help .
     
    Loading...

  2. JustMyself

    JustMyself Gold IL'ite

    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    659
    Trophy Points:
    188
    Gender:
    Female
    If you are an L2, just apply for an EAD and you could work for suitable positions.

    H1B visa has altogether a regulated requirements. Hope below info helps. Got below details from path2usa.com

    Education requirements for H1B

    To qualify for the H1B visa category, the prospective H1B employee must

    Hold a U.S. bachelor's or higher degree, or the equivalent. The person must hold a U.S. equivalent 4 years bachelor's or higher degree from an accredited college or university.
    If the foreign degree is 3 years bachelor's degree, a 3 years work experience in same or similar field /occupation can be considered to one year of additional education.
    The individual must be fully qualified to lawfully perform the duties of the position offered. For example, in occupations that require a licensure or professional credentials (such as doctor, dentist, attorney, CPA, architect, registered nurse), the individual must already hold such qualification before the H1B visa petition can be filed.
     
  3. neha1

    neha1 Silver IL'ite

    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Female
    justmyself is correct. The educational requirements is only for a H1B visa candidate. You are fine. Apply for an EAD and in the meanwhile start looking for jobs. Good Luck!
     

Share This Page